Resonant frequency calculator (LC and RLC)

Enter your values. The answer and the full worked solution update as you type.

Result

Resonant frequency f₀5.033 kHz
Angular frequency ω₀31623 rad/s
Reactance at resonance316.2 Ω
Quality factor Q15.81
Bandwidth318.3 Hz
Lower half-power frequency4.876 kHz
Upper half-power frequency5.195 kHz
Impedance at resonance20 Ω

At resonance a series RLC circuit has its smallest impedance, Z = R, so the current is largest.

Find the resonant frequency of an LC circuit, or the inductance or capacitance needed for a given frequency. For series and parallel RLC circuits the calculator also gives the quality factor Q, the bandwidth and the two half-power (−3 dB) frequencies. Choose units from nH to H, pF to µF and Hz to MHz; every conversion is shown in the steps.

Step-by-step solution

Units

L = 10 mH = 0.01 H
C = 100 nF = 1 × 10⁻⁷ F

Resonance: the reactances are equal

XL = XC → ω₀L = 1/(ω₀C) → ω₀ = 1/√(LC)
f0 = 1/(2π√(LC)) = 1/(2π·√(0.01·(1 × 10⁻⁷))) = 5.033 kHz
ω₀ = 2πf0 = 31623 rad/s

Reactance at resonance

XL = ω₀L = 31623·0.01 = 316.2 Ω = XC = √(L/C)

Quality factor and bandwidth

Q = (1/R)·√(L/C) = 316.2/20 = 15.81
BW = f0/Q = 5033/15.81 = 318.3 Hz
f1,2 = f0·(√(1 + 1/(4Q²)) ∓ 1/(2Q)) = 4.876 kHz, 5.195 kHz

Key formulas

Natural frequency
ω0 = 1/√(LC), f0 = 1/(2π√(LC))
Series RLC
Q = (1/R)√(L/C), BW = R/(2πL)
Parallel RLC
Q = R√(C/L), BW = 1/(2πRC)
Quality factor
Q = 2π·(energy stored)/(energy lost per cycle)
Bandwidth
BW = f2 − f1 = f0/Q, f0 = √(f1f2)

How to calculate the resonant frequency

  1. Convert L to henry and C to farad.
  2. At resonance the reactances cancel: X_L = X_C, so ωL = 1/(ωC) and ω₀ = 1/√(LC).
  3. Convert to hertz: f₀ = ω₀/(2π) = 1/(2π√(LC)).
  4. Quality factor: Q = (1/R)·√(L/C) for a series RLC circuit and Q = R·√(C/L) for a parallel one.
  5. Bandwidth: BW = f₀/Q. The half-power frequencies are f₀·(√(1 + 1/(4Q²)) ∓ 1/(2Q)).

Questions and answers

Does the resistance change the resonant frequency?

Not in the ideal series RLC circuit or with R, L and C all in parallel: both resonate at f₀ = 1/(2π√(LC)). It does change in a tank circuit where the resistance is in series with the coil: there f₀ = (1/2π)·√(1/(LC) − R²/L²).

What happens at resonance in a series circuit?

The voltages across the inductor and the capacitor are equal and opposite, the impedance drops to its minimum Z = R and the current is largest. The voltage across L or C can be Q times the supply voltage.

What happens at resonance in a parallel circuit?

The currents in the L and C branches cancel, the impedance rises to its maximum Z = R and the circuit draws the least current from the source. This is how a parallel tank circuit selects one frequency.

What is the bandwidth?

The range of frequencies between the two half-power points, where the power is half its value at resonance and the current or voltage is 1/√2 of its peak (−3 dB). BW = f₀/Q, so a circuit with a high Q is more selective.

Why are the half-power frequencies not symmetric around f₀?

They are symmetric on a logarithmic scale: f₁·f₂ = f₀². For a high Q they are almost exactly f₀ ± BW/2, but for a low Q the lower one is clearly closer to f₀.

Practise it yourself

Practise LC resonance, Q factor & bandwidth

A calculator gives the answer. In the exam you need the method: practise it with new problems, hints and worked solutions.

</> Embed

Free for teachers and schools: paste this code into your course page, LMS or website. Students can use the calculator and its worked solution without an account.

More calculators