Voltage drop calculator

Enter your values. The answer and the full worked solution update as you type.

Result

Voltage drop7.922 V
Voltage drop3.444 %
Voltage at the load222.1 V
Resistance of one conductor0.2476 Ω
Power lost in the cable126.7 W

Resistive drop only: the cable reactance is ignored and the power factor is taken as 1, which is accurate for small cross-sections. For large cables (roughly above 25 mm²) the reactance adds noticeably.

Work out the voltage drop along a cable from its material, cross-section, length and current. Choose DC or single-phase AC (two conductors) or three-phase AC, copper or aluminium, and the conductor temperature. The calculator gives the drop in volts and as a percentage, the voltage at the load and the power lost in the cable. It uses the resistance of the conductors only; the cable reactance is ignored, which the note explains.

Step-by-step solution

Resistivity

ρ20 = 0.017241 Ω·mm²/m
ρ70 = ρ20·(1 + α·50 K) = 0.017241·(1 + 0.00393·50) = 0.020629 Ω·mm²/m

Resistance of one conductor

R = ρ·L/A = 0.020629·30/2.5 = 0.2476 Ω

Voltage drop

ΔV = 2·I·R = 2·16·0.2476 = 7.922 V
ΔV/V = 7.922/230 = 3.444%
voltage at the load = 230 − 7.922 = 222.1 V

Power lost in the cable

P = 2·I²·R = 126.7 W

Key formulas

Conductor resistance
R = ρ·L/A
DC or single phase
ΔV = 2·I·R
Three phase
ΔV = √3·I·R
Resistivity at temperature
ρT = ρ20·(1 + α·(T − 20 °C))
Percent drop
ΔV/V × 100%

How to calculate voltage drop in a cable

  1. Find the resistivity of the conductor: about 0.0172 Ω·mm²/m for copper and 0.0283 Ω·mm²/m for aluminium at 20 °C, roughly 20% more at 70 °C.
  2. Resistance of one conductor: R = ρ × L / A, with L the one-way length in metres and A the cross-section in mm².
  3. DC and single-phase: the current flows out and back, so ΔV = 2 × I × R.
  4. Three-phase (line-to-line voltage): ΔV = √3 × I × R for a balanced load.
  5. Divide by the supply voltage for the percentage, and compare it with the limit given in the exercise (for example 3% or 5%).

Questions and answers

What voltage drop is acceptable?

Limits depend on the standard and the country. IEC 60364-5-52 (Annex G) recommends at most 3% for lighting and 5% for other uses in installations supplied from the public network; the US NEC suggests 3% for a branch circuit and 5% in total.

Why is the length one way?

Enter the distance from the supply to the load. The calculator takes care of the return conductor: the factor 2 for two-wire circuits and √3 for three-phase circuits.

Why does temperature matter?

The resistance of copper and aluminium rises by about 0.4% per °C. A PVC-insulated cable at full load runs at about 70 °C, which gives roughly 20% more resistance and voltage drop than at 20 °C.

When is ignoring the reactance not acceptable?

For large cross-sections, roughly 25 mm² and above, the inductive reactance becomes comparable to the resistance, and at a low power factor the drop is then noticeably different. Use the full formula ΔV = √3·I·L·(R cos φ + X sin φ) with the manufacturer’s data.

How is the AWG size converted to mm²?

The diameter is 0.127 mm × 92^((36 − n)/39) for gauge n, with 1/0 to 4/0 counting as 0 to −3. AWG 12 is 3.31 mm² and AWG 10 is 5.26 mm².

Practise it yourself

Practise Three-phase power

A calculator gives the answer. In the exam you need the method: practise it with new problems, hints and worked solutions.

</> Embed

Free for teachers and schools: paste this code into your course page, LMS or website. Students can use the calculator and its worked solution without an account.

More calculators